California Residents Only

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) affords California residents certain rights with regard to the personal information that a business holds about them. This privacy request page describes those rights and provides methods for California residents to submit CCPA requests.

Your California Privacy Rights

California residents may exercise the following rights regarding their personal information, subject to certain exceptions and limitations.

  1. Right to Know. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information we have collected, used and disclosed in the past 12 months. You have the right to know:
    1. the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
    2. the categories of sources from which your personal information was collected;
    3. the purposes for collecting your personal information;
    4. the categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information;
    5. if your information is sold, lists of the categories of personal information sold and disclosed for a business purpose.¹
  2. Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected from you. CCPA provides certain exceptions to the Right to Delete. If any of these exceptions apply, for example, when the personal information is necessary to complete a transaction for which we collected it or to comply with a legal obligation, we will not be able to comply and will be forced to deny your request to delete.

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Important note: While the CCPA becomes effective on January 1, 2020, some individuals may not be able to invoke these rights until January 1, 2021 due to a temporary legislative period of delay. For more information about this and California residents’ rights generally under the CCPA, please visit our Privacy Policy.

Submitting Your Request

You may submit a CCPA request either by emailing privacy@kabbage.com or by calling 888-986-8263. Please note that we may request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request.